Skip to main content
Occupational Stress Research

Mail Sorters: how stressful is the job?

Ranked #81 of 317 Australian occupations for workplace mental health hazards, with a composite stress score of 51.5/100. The biggest exposure is precision and monotony.

Composite stress score

51.5/100

National average: 47.4

Rank (most stressful)

#81 of 317

Australian ANZSCO occupations

More stress-exposed than

74.4% of occupations

By composite stress score

Quick answer: Mail Sorters are notably more stress-exposed than most Australian occupations — ranked #81 of 317 by workplace mental health hazard exposure, with a composite stress score of 51.5/100 against a national average of 47.4. The biggest drivers are pace and demands and precision and monotony.

Mail Sorters stress profile vs the national average

Each occupation is scored across six categories of workplace mental health hazard, built from 22 stress factors identified in SafeWork Australia's occupational hazards data. Higher scores mean greater exposure.

Emotional demands40.4 vs 37.9 avg
Responsibility burdenbelow average45.5 vs 60 avg
Pace and demands66 vs 56 avg
Lack of control54.2 vs 75.5 avg
Precision and monotony71.2 vs 67.7 avg
Physical environment40.1 vs 38.2 avg

Scores range 0–100; higher = more stress-inducing (lack of control is shown on an inverted scale — see methodology). Source: SafeWork Australia Beta Occupational Hazards Dataset.

What drives the score for mail sorters

Compared with the average Australian occupation, mail sorters score furthest above the norm on pace and demands (66 vs 56 average), precision and monotony (71.2 vs 67.7 average) and emotional demands (40.4 vs 37.9 average). The single biggest individual stress factor is time pressure at 92.2/100 — against an all-occupation average of 71.6.

The occupation scores below the national average for responsibility burden (45.5 vs 60), which moderates the overall ranking.

See how this compares across all 317 Australian occupations, ranked by stress score.

The biggest stress factors for mail sorters

  1. 1Pace and demands

    Time Pressure

    92.2/100

    All-occupation average: 71.6

  2. 2Physical environment

    Sounds and Noise Levels Are Distracting or Uncomfortable

    85/100

    All-occupation average: 52.3

  3. 3Precision and monotony

    Importance of Being Exact or Accurate

    76/100

    All-occupation average: 78.6

  4. 4Pace and demands

    Pace Determined by Speed of Equipment

    73.2/100

    All-occupation average: 23.1

  5. 5Precision and monotony

    Importance of Repeating Same Tasks

    66.5/100

    All-occupation average: 56.9

All 22 stress factors for mail sorters

The complete scorecard: every stress factor measured for this occupation, grouped into the six categories, with the all-occupation average alongside.

Emotional demands

40.4 vs 37.9 avg
  • Deal With Physically Aggressive People11.8 vs 14
  • Deal With Unpleasant or Angry People60.8 vs 50.4
  • Frequency of Conflict Situations48.8 vs 49.3

Responsibility burden

45.5 vs 60 avg
  • Responsibility for Outcomes and Results38.8 vs 58.5
  • Responsible for Others' Health and Safety52.8 vs 57.3
  • Impact of Decisions on Co-workers or Company Results52.2 vs 70.4
  • Consequence of Error33.2 vs 49
  • Coordinate or Lead Others50.5 vs 64.9

Pace and demands

66 vs 56 avg
  • Time Pressure92.2 vs 71.6
  • Duration of Typical Work Week66 vs 62.1
  • Pace Determined by Speed of Equipment73.2 vs 23.1
  • Frequency of Decision Making59 vs 70.7
  • Level of Competition39.2 vs 52.4

Lack of control

54.2 vs 75.5 avg
  • Lack of Autonomy to Make Decisions56 vs 76.4
  • Amount of Highly Structured Work52.5 vs 74.7

Precision and monotony

71.2 vs 67.7 avg
  • Importance of Repeating Same Tasks66.5 vs 56.9
  • Importance of Being Exact or Accurate76 vs 78.6

Physical environment

40.1 vs 38.2 avg
  • Sounds and Noise Levels Are Distracting or Uncomfortable85 vs 52.3
  • Extremely Bright or Inadequate Lighting29 vs 24.9
  • Very Hot or Cold Temperatures19.2 vs 32.4
  • Exposed to Disease or Infections4.8 vs 20.2
  • Physical Proximity62.5 vs 61.1

The elevated stress categories for mail sorters map to recognised psychosocial work factors under ISO 45003 and Australian WHS legislation. Learn what each one is and how it can be controlled:

Methodology

Clearhead scored 317 occupations in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) using SafeWork Australia's Beta Occupational Hazards Dataset. We kept only the 22 hazard variables relating to mental health — such as conflict exposure, decision-making pressure, and time pressure — and deliberately excluded physical safety risks like working at height.

The 22 variables are grouped into six categories: emotional demands, responsibility burden, pace and demands, lack of control, precision and monotony, and physical environment. An occupation's composite score is the equally weighted average of its six category scores. All scores run 0–100, where higher means more stress-inducing.

The two control-related variables are derived from SafeWork's “freedom to make decisions” and “structured versus unstructured work”. Control scores are displayed on an inverted scale relative to the other five categories: the composite stress score incorporates 100 minus the displayed control values.

Hazard exposure describes the average conditions of an occupation, not any individual's experience — everyone has a different tolerance for these challenges, and conditions vary between workplaces.

Frequently asked questions

Mail Sorters: how stressful is the job?

Mail Sorters rank #81 out of 317 Australian occupations for workplace mental health hazards, with a composite stress score of 51.5/100 against a national average of 47.4. That makes the occupation more stress-exposed than 74.4% of Australian jobs.

What are the biggest mental health stress factors for mail sorters?

The highest-scoring hazards are time pressure (92.2/100), sounds and noise levels are distracting or uncomfortable (85/100) and importance of being exact or accurate (76/100). Overall, the occupation scores above the national average in emotional demands, pace and demands, precision and monotony and physical environment.

Which stress factors are lower for mail sorters?

Mail Sorters score below the national average for responsibility burden (45.5 vs 60 average), which partially offsets the higher-scoring hazards.

Where does this data come from?

Scores are derived from SafeWork Australia's Beta Occupational Hazards Dataset. Clearhead filtered the dataset to the 22 mental-health-related hazard variables — excluding physical safety risks — and scored 317 ANZSCO occupations across six categories: emotional demands, responsibility burden, pace and demands, lack of control, precision and monotony, and physical environment.

Beyond the average

This is the average hazard exposure for mail sorters. Your workforce isn't average.

Clearhead's Psychosocial Risk Pulse measures the actual psychosocial risk in your organisation, quarterly — across 18 ISO 45003-aligned work factors.

Clearhead Psychosocial Risk Pulse Tool

Know your industry's risks. Then measure your own.

Population-level data shows where the hazards concentrate — but psychosocial risk legislation requires you to identify and manage the risks in your own workforce. Clearhead's Psychosocial Risk Pulse gives you that evidence, quarterly.

Book a demo