Skip to main content
Occupational Stress Research

Funeral Workers: how stressful is the job?

Ranked #80 of 317 Australian occupations for workplace mental health hazards, with a composite stress score of 51.5/100. The biggest exposure is precision and monotony.

Composite stress score

51.5/100

National average: 47.4

Rank (most stressful)

#80 of 317

Australian ANZSCO occupations

More stress-exposed than

74.8% of occupations

By composite stress score

Quick answer: Funeral Workers are notably more stress-exposed than most Australian occupations — ranked #80 of 317 by workplace mental health hazard exposure, with a composite stress score of 51.5/100 against a national average of 47.4. The biggest drivers are physical environment and responsibility burden.

Funeral Workers stress profile vs the national average

Each occupation is scored across six categories of workplace mental health hazard, built from 22 stress factors identified in SafeWork Australia's occupational hazards data. Higher scores mean greater exposure.

Emotional demands43.3 vs 37.9 avg
Responsibility burden69.8 vs 60 avg
Pace and demands62 vs 56 avg
Lack of control90.2 vs 75.5 avg
Precision and monotony75.1 vs 67.7 avg
Physical environment49.1 vs 38.2 avg

Scores range 0–100; higher = more stress-inducing (lack of control is shown on an inverted scale — see methodology). Source: SafeWork Australia Beta Occupational Hazards Dataset.

What drives the score for funeral workers

Compared with the average Australian occupation, funeral workers score furthest above the norm on physical environment (49.1 vs 38.2 average), responsibility burden (69.8 vs 60 average) and precision and monotony (75.1 vs 67.7 average). The single biggest individual stress factor is importance of being exact or accurate at 96.2/100 — against an all-occupation average of 78.6.

See how this compares across all 317 Australian occupations, ranked by stress score.

The biggest stress factors for funeral workers

  1. 1Precision and monotony

    Importance of Being Exact or Accurate

    96.2/100

    All-occupation average: 78.6

  2. 2Pace and demands

    Time Pressure

    93.8/100

    All-occupation average: 71.6

  3. 3Pace and demands

    Frequency of Decision Making

    86.8/100

    All-occupation average: 70.7

  4. 4Responsibility burden

    Impact of Decisions on Co-workers or Company Results

    83.8/100

    All-occupation average: 70.4

  5. 5Pace and demands

    Duration of Typical Work Week

    80.5/100

    All-occupation average: 62.1

All 22 stress factors for funeral workers

The complete scorecard: every stress factor measured for this occupation, grouped into the six categories, with the all-occupation average alongside.

Emotional demands

43.3 vs 37.9 avg
  • Deal With Physically Aggressive People17 vs 14
  • Deal With Unpleasant or Angry People56.2 vs 50.4
  • Frequency of Conflict Situations56.8 vs 49.3

Responsibility burden

69.8 vs 60 avg
  • Responsibility for Outcomes and Results73.2 vs 58.5
  • Responsible for Others' Health and Safety67.2 vs 57.3
  • Impact of Decisions on Co-workers or Company Results83.8 vs 70.4
  • Consequence of Error53.2 vs 49
  • Coordinate or Lead Others71.5 vs 64.9

Pace and demands

62 vs 56 avg
  • Time Pressure93.8 vs 71.6
  • Duration of Typical Work Week80.5 vs 62.1
  • Pace Determined by Speed of Equipment4.2 vs 23.1
  • Frequency of Decision Making86.8 vs 70.7
  • Level of Competition44.8 vs 52.4

Lack of control

90.2 vs 75.5 avg
  • Lack of Autonomy to Make Decisions89 vs 76.4
  • Amount of Highly Structured Work91.5 vs 74.7

Precision and monotony

75.1 vs 67.7 avg
  • Importance of Repeating Same Tasks54 vs 56.9
  • Importance of Being Exact or Accurate96.2 vs 78.6

Physical environment

49.1 vs 38.2 avg
  • Sounds and Noise Levels Are Distracting or Uncomfortable23.2 vs 52.3
  • Extremely Bright or Inadequate Lighting21.2 vs 24.9
  • Very Hot or Cold Temperatures50.2 vs 32.4
  • Exposed to Disease or Infections78.8 vs 20.2
  • Physical Proximity72 vs 61.1

The elevated stress categories for funeral workers map to recognised psychosocial work factors under ISO 45003 and Australian WHS legislation. Learn what each one is and how it can be controlled:

Methodology

Clearhead scored 317 occupations in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) using SafeWork Australia's Beta Occupational Hazards Dataset. We kept only the 22 hazard variables relating to mental health — such as conflict exposure, decision-making pressure, and time pressure — and deliberately excluded physical safety risks like working at height.

The 22 variables are grouped into six categories: emotional demands, responsibility burden, pace and demands, lack of control, precision and monotony, and physical environment. An occupation's composite score is the equally weighted average of its six category scores. All scores run 0–100, where higher means more stress-inducing.

The two control-related variables are derived from SafeWork's “freedom to make decisions” and “structured versus unstructured work”. Control scores are displayed on an inverted scale relative to the other five categories: the composite stress score incorporates 100 minus the displayed control values.

Hazard exposure describes the average conditions of an occupation, not any individual's experience — everyone has a different tolerance for these challenges, and conditions vary between workplaces.

Frequently asked questions

Funeral Workers: how stressful is the job?

Funeral Workers rank #80 out of 317 Australian occupations for workplace mental health hazards, with a composite stress score of 51.5/100 against a national average of 47.4. That makes the occupation more stress-exposed than 74.8% of Australian jobs.

What are the biggest mental health stress factors for funeral workers?

The highest-scoring hazards are importance of being exact or accurate (96.2/100), time pressure (93.8/100) and frequency of decision making (86.8/100). Overall, the occupation scores above the national average in emotional demands, responsibility burden, pace and demands, precision and monotony and physical environment.

Which stress factors are lower for funeral workers?

Funeral Workers score at or above the national average across the main stress categories.

Where does this data come from?

Scores are derived from SafeWork Australia's Beta Occupational Hazards Dataset. Clearhead filtered the dataset to the 22 mental-health-related hazard variables — excluding physical safety risks — and scored 317 ANZSCO occupations across six categories: emotional demands, responsibility burden, pace and demands, lack of control, precision and monotony, and physical environment.

Beyond the average

This is the average hazard exposure for funeral workers. Your workforce isn't average.

Clearhead's Psychosocial Risk Pulse measures the actual psychosocial risk in your organisation, quarterly — across 18 ISO 45003-aligned work factors.

Clearhead Psychosocial Risk Pulse Tool

Know your industry's risks. Then measure your own.

Population-level data shows where the hazards concentrate — but psychosocial risk legislation requires you to identify and manage the risks in your own workforce. Clearhead's Psychosocial Risk Pulse gives you that evidence, quarterly.

Book a demo